• Big Firm Quality Small Town Service
    Traditional Methods Modern Approaches
    Relationships In & Out of the Courtroom

Practice Areas

L Visa

Back to all Practice Areas

The L visa is beneficial for companies that operate in multiple countries and the L-1 visa program was designed for intracompany transferee employees seeking to work in the United States.

The L-1 visa program is not available to all employees. Only executives and managers or employees with unique knowledge of the employer’s products, services or operations can qualify. L-1 visa authorizations are initial valid for 3 years, or 1 year if the employee is opening a new office, but they are renewable for increments of 2 years and for a maximum of 7 years for L-1A holders and maximum of 5 years for L-1B holders. Immediate family members may enter and live in the United States under L-2 visas and are eligible for work authorization during their stay.

We’re small enough to listen, and big enough to help.