• Big Firm Quality Small Town Service
    Traditional Methods Modern Approaches
    Relationships In & Out of the Courtroom

Practice Areas

H-1B Visa

Back to all Practice Areas

The H-1B visa is one of the more popular nonimmigrant visas available, designed to allow employers in the United States to recruit and employ foreign professionals in “specialty” occupations for a limited duration of time. In total, H-1B visa holders are allowed to legally work and live in the United States for up to 6 consecutive years.

To be eligible for H-1B status, foreign nationals must possess at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. This requirement can be satisfied by having a 3 year degree in addition to 3 years of relevant post-graduate work experience.

We’re small enough to listen, and big enough to help.