• Big Firm Quality Small Town Service
    Traditional Methods Modern Approaches
    Relationships In & Out of the Courtroom

Practice Areas

EB-5 Investor Visa

Back to all Practice Areas

As part of our national policy of encouraging foreign investment in United States enterprises and workers, the government extends permanent work visas to qualifying foreign nationals who invest capital in a United States enterprise and create jobs.

The EB-5 program was designed to encourage foreign investment in a United States enterprise, especially in certain struggling areas. Applicants must show that they have invested in a new enterprise within the United States that meets one of the following criteria:

  • The capital investment provided must be at least $1,000,000.00; although this may be reduced to $500,000.00 in certain designated rural areas and other areas with high employment.
  • The enterprise must create or preserve at least full-time jobs for legal United States workers within the first 2 years. This usually must be directly through employees that the enterprise hires or retains. Some investors however can qualify through jobs indirectly created by the increased business their investment provides to other enterprises.

We’re small enough to listen, and big enough to help.